The Law

Most speeding tickets are civil in nature (as opposed to criminal speeding tickets).  You can usually identify if your speeding ticket is civil by looking to see if the “civil” box is checked on your ticket.  A.R.S. 28-701(A) is the statute that addresses speeding.  In an nutshell:

“A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances, conditions and actual and potential hazards then existing. A person shall control the speed of a vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any object, person, vehicle or other conveyance on, entering or adjacent to the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to exercise reasonable care for the protection of others.”

There is no “intent” requirement in speeding tickets.  What this means is that why you were speeding is not legally relevant; only whether or not you were speeding is legally relevant.  The court does not care if you were driving your dying mother to the hospital.