Van on fire after traffic accident in ArizonaWe frequently represent clients in traffic accident cases.  The two most common traffic accident statutes we see are A.R.S. § 28-701(A) and A.R.S. § 28-729.1.  A.R.S. § 28-701(A).  A.R.S. § 28-701(A) is the statute typically cited in civil speeding tickets, but it is also commonly used in accident tickets because, in addition to language about not driving “at a speed greater than reasonable and prudent,” the statute also states that “A person shall control the speed of a vehicle as necessary to avoid colliding with any object, person, vehicle […]”  So if you rear-end someone, a police officer will likely ticket you for violating this statute. If you are found responsible for violating this statute, you will receive 3 points on your license and be ordered to pay a fine.