The Law Regarding Using a Hand Held Mobile Phone While Driving
[…] The driver may be able to obtain phone records that show he or she was not using the mobile telephone at the time of the alleged violation. The defendant may also be able to argue that he was just picking his phone up off the floor, or just pressing answer on his dash-mounted phone. This argument will depend on the facts of the particular case.
Was there an emergency?
This law contains an “emergency exception” that allows the use of a mobile telephone while driving in the event of an emergency. See 49 CFR 392.82(c): “Using a hand-held mobile telephone is permissible by drivers of a CMV when necessary to communicate with law enforcement officials or other emergency services.”