Operation in violation of restriction, what does that mean?
[…] Operation in violation of restriction, what does that mean?
A.R.S. 28-3480(A) says “A person who operates a motor vehicle in violation of a driver license restriction is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.” A person’s driver license may have certain restrictions on what a person may drive or under what circumstances a person may drive. Examples include:
Restricted instruction permit. When a person first applies for a license, they may apply for a restricted instruction permit.