Driving On A Suspended License In Arizona – Frequently Asked Questions
[…] When is a driving on a suspended license ticket CIVIL?

See A.R.S. 28-3482 for the civil statute. If the license suspension is due to:

    • not paying a fine, or
    • failing to appear in court

Then it is a civil violation to be driving on a suspended license.

Consequences will be limited to a fine of up to $500 plus court fees and surcharges. The police are not allowed to tow or impound your car for this violation.

If you can get your license reinstated, the judge has the discretion to dismiss the charge.

 

When is a driving on a suspended license ticket CRIMINAL?

See A.R.S. 28-3473 for the criminal statute. It reads:

A person may not operate a motor vehicle on a public highway if the person’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle is suspended, revoked, canceled or refused or if the person is disqualified from driving.

If your privilege to drive has been taken away for any reason other than a failure to appear in court or for the non-payment of a fine, and you continue to drive, the charge of driving on a suspended license will be criminal.